Monday, August 11, 2008

Beach Fun...

Ahh... Monday! I am antsy. Antsy to finish projects. Antsy to make lotsa stuff. Antsy to clean the house all over and organize. Feeling the need to consolidate my internet self. So many links, so many places I don't check into anymore. (sigh). Feeling a tad disconnected with no time recently to check on my fave blogs, even. but I made some rounds today. Madly searching for desks and tables and shelves so we can start the ball rolling at reorganizing our little studio apartment - the more we talk about it, the more excited I am. I skim craigslist whenever I have a moment. Yay! So I guess I'll feel better when we are through fixing up our home and I have an organized place to work in. Z, too! Our goal is...within a month! Can't wait!

I didn't even get 1/10th of the things I was wishing to get done done this weekend, but I had fun. It was chill. Hubby worked at home and I finished up some paper (that you will see very soon....) and painted a cute monster. So cute! I didn't get a chance to update the Etsy shop yet or make new goodies, still, but one of these days a few cards will be drastically on sale. I'll let ya know! There are new cards and embroideries to post, too, but they are buried somewhere in a pile of new shop packaging and shipping supplies...lol...again with the 'dying to organize the workspace' thing. So I've been hesitant with the shop this month as there's no time and no room to see inventory, even...lol. Anyway, there were walks and coffees on the beach and it was a good, artsy weekend. We went out for drinks on Saturday for a friends' birthday, too - whee!

Anyways, to continue on with the Tuf City pictures (that I know our mom's wanna hear about..he he) here's us on the 'day trip' we took to Long Beach, just outside of Tofino on Vancouver Island! (It's my fave place ever! So lovely!)

Just arriving, Z getting his hat out. When you get there, it just seems to huge! Not only is the beach, well, "Long", but its super long width-wise too. Just massive!
Me looking super-happy and dorky all at the same time. he he...I love the beach!And, well, Z loves it, too....he he. The coolest part about this beach is all the stuff you find along the way on shore: We saw tons of teeny jellyfish, a few starfish, and...eew...a washed up sea lion. (Z had to get close and take photos, but it was one of those so-gross-you-can't-look-away from afar moments for me. I don't want to post the picture here, but its really not so bad. You can find it in the flickr set.) It was quite sad...=( Oh! We also found this little seaweed that, surprise surprise, reminded me immediately of an udder. lol...So Z had fun with it:
We got to the very end of the beach and it was just sweltering and super-hot already, so we retreated into the woods for a second and then found a pathway to another waaay less busy beach...And there were all these washed-up logs on top of the rocks and no shade, so Z made us a shade fort! Yay! Perfect for reading books and having our picnic lunch in! =)

And in a few hours, all explored out, we had to head all the way back up the beach to catch the bus back into Tofino. Long Beach is such a fun place - tons of people go there to surf, too, and it's just gorgeous! If you're ever on the island, it's a must-stop place!

Anyway, I'll post a few of my super-favorite shots from the trip soon so as not to bombard you with more in this post! lol...and it's my turn to blog over at Pink Paislee, so stay tuned for that tomorrow! Yay! That means I get to scrapbook tonight! Woot! =) I have seriously missed scrapping as of late! Hope everyone is well! And thanks for peeking, as always!

6 comments:

Phoebe said...

Oh I'm so jealous of your warm, beachy pictures!! We've been having some chilly weather for August and it just makes me realize how not-ready I am for summer to be ending. {sniff-sniff} Love all the pictures!! :-)

Orion said...

Haha. Those pictures are so funny.
All the best from France.

***Orion***

Anonymous said...

Love the pictures, so glad you guys had fun. Especially love the Fort!!! Good job Z!!!
Mom Anderson

inara said...

looks like you had tons of fun!!!

Kristen =) said...

Oh my goodness... the beach pictures look awesome. I have not been to the beach yet this summer. YUCK... I have to go.

I know what you mean about the organization.... I need to do that myself. I have found some good organizing blogs that I have been addicted to lately.

Niella {paperbutton} said...

Gorgeous photos!!

You two rock:) how sweet and fun!!