Saturday, September 01, 2007

Hello, Olive...

ahhh...when asked what I was going to do this weekend, my answer was "sleep". ha ha...well, sleep with no alarm clock. =) I wish we were going camping or something, but alas no tent or car, plus the weather is kinda cloudy and cold...so at home, it is. Hanging with Z. Eating crepes and ice cream and watching "snatch". We watched "the number 23" last night...pretty cool movie, I have to say. Found out I was an "8" life path, and the lady on the dvd explained it and it fit me to a T; concerned about money, not fond of taking advice...lol...funny. Also, had some awesome pear ciders made in the gold ol Okanagan. Dude, I love BC. =) Finally signed up for facebook...posted a kabillion of my scrap projects on the net cuz they were due...I have lots to post here, but for now..just a few...

...."hello" and "olive" are being released by Pink.Sugar.Pop today! They are sooo cute! Here's some lil cards I made with em...




Also, Brianne's kit club Fresh Pages Co. based out of Kamloops, BC (yay for us canadians = cheap shipping!!) It's kind of a new take on the kit club thing; people send in what they want to see in a kit, and then there's 10 designers/10 different kits each month, varying price ranges....go check it out! I designed a kit that's coming in November...=) Also, she's having some RAK's on the kit blog! Good stuffs.

....Off to work on some Darejackage. Happy long weekend!

3 comments:

Si Alem said...

Hi there! These LO are amazing! I like the owl!

Lizee said...

Ooh those cards are sooo yummeee!

Vicki C said...

Cool cards Michelle, and I LOVE that layout!!

I blown away that you live that close to where I'm teaching. Crazy!! Sandy.. from Crafty Secrets, lives in Surrey BC, so I've been there alot. How far is that from where you live?