Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Happy Wednesday!

Happy Wednesday! =) Today was my turn to blog over at Pink Paislee, there's always constant inspo over there on the blog cuz we keep it fresh!! Anyways, Wednesday topic is "Wednesday Words", so my little take on that was to make the words center stage; fill your whole page up with them, use a fab quote and make it big....It was fun! =) I scrapped another Juno song, cuz, dude...Kimya rocks. Here it is:
And this is super-inspiring me:I grabbed the pic from Elsie's blog, it came from Juxtapoz magazine...=) Lovely!! It just makes me want to create! Also, so is Elsie's blog...she's posted lotsa yummy eye candy over the last few days! Annnnd...we saw this last night:
Duude.....my fave 3D movie ever. I'm not one for 3D movies, let me tell ya....but Horton used to be my fave story ever!! I remember reading it and my outlook shifting a little, which is monumental when you're like 7...lol...anyways, they nailed the Suess style down like crazy (like, the Who's looked like who's and not people with who face parts stuck on them). =) The art direction was fab..the textures on the vulture were amazing!! His feathers blew me away...it was well animated, and everything looked soft. Like you could reach out and touch it! =) (sigh)...usually I sit through a 3D movie and just gag at the unnecessary camera moves and crappy look of them, but this was fab...I was just wondering how they made it look so good...=) Yay, Horton!

Other than that, I have some exciting news...eeek!! Tomorrow will be full of spills....and my taxes are done, annnnd there are some of those monster prints in my Etsy shop...annnd my taxes are done and it's all good! =) Happy hump day!

11 comments:

micayla said...

OMG look at that layout girl, you are totally rocking of late!
I agree with Elsies blog, loads of inspo of late. I just wish I could find the time and mojo to scrap!
Glad you enjoyed Horton, it comes out in England next month so it is on the list of things to see!!

Nat said...

such a supercool layout- can't wait to hear your news :-)

Holly McCaig said...

your work always makes me smile

Bekka said...

Oh man, I love that layout!

Can't wait to hear your exciting news!!!

Michelle said...

I always look forward to reading your blog. It really brightens my day. I feel super duper inspired now! I like that you placed the title center stage.

I totally want to see Horton Hears a Who but it just hasn't happened yet. I'm thrilled to hear your review since i haven't heard much about it (living under a rock and all).

Can't wait for your spill tomorrow!

SmilynStef said...

Adore those lyrics and how you used them in your design ... what a wonderful page.

Charin said...

Loved your post on Pink Paislee! :)
Can't wait to see your news! :)

inara said...

very cute lo!!!

Marie said...

OMG i cant wait for the spill i cant wait i cant wait i cant wait!!! AGH! Love ur page btw!

Dena said...

I can not wait to hear your good news and I LOOVED your layout this morning on the blog. Fantastic as always M!

Kelly said...

I think this is my fave of yours yet- fabulous!!