Wednesday, March 26, 2008

A Peek and some Sex and the City!!

Hello, blog friends! So, I'm a teense behind and have no felt camera or painting to share yet..Oy! I got a small freelance job and some concept ideas for job pitches that I've been working on here at home, (to see some boobalicious comic-girl concepts I posted on my art blog, go here) plus I decided to attempt to make a cute digi kit and have just dug myself out of piles of scanning..he he...thank god for the scanner! So happy we got it a few months back. =) Anyways, I also realized after a few recent Etsy sales that my shipping quotes from online are totally wrong and thus have to package and lug things to the post office to get the correct shipping info before I list new things....so I've been wrapping up Bubbly Shnooks goodies all morning...he he...fresh goodies will be up in the shoppe soon!

I am doing lots, though.....I have some drawings done for stamp designs, and I also have some random designs to make into cards..plus a local card-collaboration oppurtunity...yay! Swimming in projects! It's super-fun, and, right now, is keeping from going crazy at the lack of jobs in my chosen career....still job-searching to no avail, seriously going to look into taking some kind of graphic design course so I know the software and will be employable....yay! It's all good....

So there's some eye candy in this post, a peek (or good portion)...of the painting:Whee!! It was so fun....I'll try to get it up tommorrow! =) And does anybody watch the Hills? Tina mentioned that Heidi's face was looking a little plastic-surgery in the comments on my last post...and I, too was kind weirded out by it...The whole time I couldn't stop looking at how crazy injected and unnatural her lips looked...blech! But how cool was Paris?? I loved when they popped champagne at the Eiffel tower...(sigh) totally made me miss the trip I went on to France last year - I love, love how you can buy beer at any old corner store and just walk around and drink and see the beautiful city...we always laugh about our love of tequila beer, there, and there was a great night where we all went to the Eiffel tower on Bastille Day and saw fireworks! lovely...but it was like their trip, all work no time to play. I have to go back one day and actually do the touristy thing. Nothing like little French coffee with a chocolate. =) Annnd....I thought Lauren's French Matthias was totally cute...that shot of him on his bike with scruffy hair, smoking was a total Z moment...I was giggling...=)

Anyways, have you seen this?

Can't wait!!! I get teary-eyed just watching the trailer!! Happy day, everyone!

11 comments:

Lisa said...

OMG!!!!! I'm a huge Sex& the City fan!! and can't wait for the movie!! Wouldn't it be fun to watch it in NYC? I wish :)

btw.. I love the looks of your blog! Wish I were so creative...

Nat said...

love the sneak - that looks sooo cool!

Stephanie said...

I thought I was the only one who got teary eyed at Sex and the City. And, since a few weeks ago I accidentally watched the full trailer instead of the teaser trailer, I got really teary-eyed.

When it comes to Carrie and the girls, there are no words.

Off to watch some!

metrochic said...

omg, i feel a good cry coming on after watching that too! i'm SO reposting. YAY!

also, your painting peek is making me giddy.

sally hanna said...

oh michelle, you've got so much talent...you are amazing!!! seriously.
good luck with the job search. i'm sure some lucky company will sccop you right up, if they know what's good for them. ;)

Amber Risher said...

your stories and art are the best! Can't wait to see the full reveal of all of your new work!

Amber

Charity Sorrells said...

love that sneak peek!!

I know!! Can you believe it's finally coming!? Can't wait to be back w/the S&C girlz again! *sigh*

Neen and Mike said...

OK So i found via blog surfing (clicking from one link to another) and I am soooo excited that I found you! Your blog is so cute and you are talented...
Look forward to coming by often...

Hello from me to you from Neen in New Zealand!

Stephanie said...

Oh and one more thing...I noticed what you said about learning the software...if you end up in InDesign, Photoshop or Illustrator, let me know if you need any help...I had to ask a friend of mine how to do many things when I was learning...

~wenhether~ said...

OMG....I can't wait for the SATC movie! I am sooo excited!!! Thanks for sharing this!!

Michelle said...

Ditto on what Sally said! Great painting and I want to see the Sex in The City movie too. Looks good!