Sunday, October 28, 2007

A Weird Girl in a Normal Costume...

...is what I'm being for Halloween...he he. Last night, on Halloween party night, on the way home from the 3rd World Animation Day/weekend film screening (albeit, not the best film screening)...we were like.."Oh, it's Halloween.."...We have no costumes. No plans. Eeek...So who knows what we'll do...eat candy? I'm cool with that...But I decided I would be a weird girl in normal costume, since I have nothing else to wear. Which i guess I am everyday...he he....=)

...work was super-super busy on Friday, and I haven't had a chance to check out anybody's blogs for days, so thanks for the cute comments and I'll be by soon to say hi and leave you happy words...=) Seriously, and when I say busy, I mean like.."these scenes were due last wednesday, here's 20 of them..you have 10 minutes."...When you pile the fact that I'm quite new to the characters and the show and the set-up of the show..it's tough to pull off...and also, frustrating that the schedule is so tight....(sigh)...I was more pissed that I didn't get to eat lunch til like 2, than anything else...lol..Sooo...I saw some awesome films this weekend, I'll try to remember them and find links and such...so much inspiring work is out there!! Also, had the best..I mean, the best martini on Saturday at a hotel on Granville Island...Vanilla vodka, Godiva liquer...and some other such liquid-chocolate goodness....Yum! booked flights to Calgary this morning for the holidays so I can hang out with my family..=) Did some scrapping yesterday morning..today has been the yucky, rainy, get-groceries-and-clean-house Sunday, but now we're done and Z is animating beside me with some clay and I should be scrapping, but instead I put a new pic on the blog header (the other one was making me laugh..lol...thanks to my bestest girl
Mandy for taking it) and added some new tunes...The first song is from "A Lot Like Love"..one of my fave movies ever, and has been stuck in my head all week...he he.....and without further Ado, some pages that I've had to post all week, but didn't:

(I posted these on SIS a few days ago, so sorry if they're old news...)
My entry for Last Scrapper Standing, Round 3 - crazy ribbon usage...I used mod podge, wrapped it around chipboard, gathered it into a circle, pleated it..made it into a monster...it was a pretty testing challenge!! Awesome, though...=) That's me when I was 2, I used to be sooo scared of monsters!! This one was for the One Little Word challenge, the word was "Believe"...just wrote down some things I believe in..like Pirates, and mermaids..and reincarnation...and following gut instincts..=)

This one was for a challenge at Create My Keepsake...there was a pillow to draw inspiration from, and I was inspired by the tree, the color scheme...everything...it rocked! And this pic of Z fake-being-mad just cracks me up..=) had to scrap it...he he

Anyways, just watched "Premonition" (pretty good....but kind of despressing)...snuggled on the couch...about to get some scrappy stuff outta the way, but barely..it's nice to chill and relax on sunday night...so that's what I'm gonna do! Hope everyone had a happy weekend! =)

16 comments:

Sharmaine said...

Hey Michelle! Firstly YAYAYAYAY on the Ali win :) Second, LOVE the layouts ALL OF THEM and third goodluck in the challenges!!!

Michelle said...

Sucks big time about work. So sorry. That ribbon monster is so cool! I hope you win LSS #2! And I like your costume idea. For the first time in several years I actually have a party that I'm going to on Wednesday. YAY, more pictures to scrap!

Jill Deiling said...

i love your new layouts! even though i already saw them over at sis ;). im sorry your week has been so busy, it sounds stressful! :P that martini you had sounds good too, i could go for one of those right now... hahaha. i hope you have a good monday! :)

Quenya said...

Hi Michelle. Recently I found your blog for a link through scrapbook.com. There I am writing in the latin forum. Congratulations for your work, they are very talented and youth. Just as I was looking for my inspiration. I'm Here more often. Greetings from Spain

Janique de Suisse said...

I love your style, I love this LO !!

Valley Girl said...

Mmmmm...Godiva liquer...

Dina said...

Your work is truly beautiful...are you submitting to magazines? You should be! :)

tracyg said...

Girl, you seriously motivate me to scrap. Have a good day!! :)

Holly said...

Love all your new stuffs! Sounds like you had a busy, but fun weekend! And, that chocolate martini...yum!

Chrissy Le said...

You got some wicked designs going on there girl! Love them! I hope you in and the SiS challenge! That ribbon layout is amazing!

Lizee said...

i am sooo rooting for you again in LSS #2! Im just in awe how ur far ur creativity goes. Absolute breathtaking:)


And i need to find that martini in Los Angeles. It sounds delish!

Mika said...

Woh the Lo's are great!!!! Love it. Mika (www.mikascrap.typepad.com)

Malin said...

Congrats to the Ali win!!!!
And im holding my fingers crossed for your movie to!!!
Love the layouts as always so beutiful that iam speachless!!

michelle raMirez said...

your work is seriously mind blowing!!!
so glad you stopped by my blog because now i found yours!

macaronni said...

Crazy real life art!! I feel so digitized :(

Anam_Kihaku said...

wow oh wow!! i have just found your blog - its full of stunning work and gorgeous links.. wow!!